Awards

Sports Awards

Master Cup (Men) Overall Champion in the Interfloor Aquatics and Athletics Competition
Chairman Cup (Ladies) Overall Champion in the Interfloor Aquatics and Athletics Competition
Millennium Shield (Men) Champion of the Interfloor Volleyball Competition
Millennium Cup (Ladies) Champion of the Interfloor Volleyball Competition
Chung Chi Shield (Men) Champion of the Interfloor Basketball Competition
Terry Chik Shield (Ladies) Champion of the Interfloor Basketball Competition
Aquila Shield (Men) Champion of the Interfloor Hockey Competition
Rosanna Tam’s Shield (Ladies) Champion of the Interfloor Hockey Competition
Aquila Challenge Champion of the Interfloor Soccer Competition
College Cup (Men) Champion of the 38km Round the Island Competition
Terry Cup (Ladies) Champion of the 38km Round the Island Competition
Legend Challenge Cup Interfloor highest percentage of completing Round the Island
Top Guy (Men) Triathlete
Top Guy (Ladies) Triathlete
Alex Chiu Award (Men) Most promising aquatics team new member
Aquila Award (Men) Most promising softball team new member
Sylvia Law Award (Ladies) Most promising softball team new member
Siu Ba Wong Cup (Men) Most promising hockey team new member
Littleman Shield Most promising lacrosse team new member
Ivan Cup Ladies team member with good performance, attitude and contribution
Sportsman
Sportswoman
Most Promising Team Role model of all teams in terms of attitude and performance
Sports Honour Outstanding performance and sportsmanship in 3 or more sports teams
College Colour Outstanding performance and attitude in a specific team

Cultural Awards

Professor Green Shield Champion of College Nite
Rev. D. Lam Cup Champion of “Sound of Floors”
Tom and Dennis Cup Champion of Interwing Debate Competition
Bill Poon’s Award Outstanding contribution in encouraging cultural activities in St. John’s College
Most Promising Team Role model of all teams in terms of attitude and performance
Cultural Honour Outstanding performance in 2 or more cultural reams
College Colour Outstanding performance and attitude in a specific team
C.J. Renaissance Most promising cultural teams new member

Student Affairs Awards

Contribution Award Resident for 3 years or more and contributed towards Students’ Association
Service Award Contribution towards previous Students’ Association
Henry S.T. Tam Service Prize Awarded to the Chairperson of Students’ Association each year

College Awards

Martin Prize Awarded to St. Johnians with First Honours
Martin Scholarship Awarded to St. Johnians with 4 “A”s in the Advanced Level or 6 5** or more at IB, or 5 5** or more at DSE
Exhibitioner Awarded to St. Johnians with all-rounded achievements and outstanding contribution to the College; a role model of the College
Entrance Bursary Award to freshmen with all-rounded performance in academics, sports or cultural activities; recommended by secondary school principal
College Bursary Awarded to St. Johnians with outstanding contribution to the College, Students’ Association, Sports Teams, Cultural Teams or other areas, or with recognized achievements and leadership qualities
Sports scholarship Awarded to freshmen with outstanding achievements in any kind of sports; “outstanding” means national standards Awarded to current students (1 male and 1 female) with outstanding performance in HKU Interhall Sports Competition
J.B.O, Hall Science Prize Awarded to a St. Johnian with outstanding academic results in science
William Cheung Chinese Prize Awarded to a St. Johnian with outstanding academic results in Chinese

The Exhibitioners

Exhibitioner was first awarded to Ng Tsz Ki and Cheng Wai Man Vivien in 1997. It is the highest honour of the college which is awarded to St. Johnians with all-rounded achievements and outstanding contribution to the College

1997 Ng Tsz Ki & Cheng Wai Man Vivien
1998 Tse Ching Kan
1999 Chen Hay Son & Sit Ming Yeung
2000 Lam Kwun Chung
2001 Hui Yat Sin, Cindy
2002 Ho Sin Ting Alvina & Hui Yat Sing
2003 Leung Hay Yin Adrian
2004 Jerio Tsang
2005 Siew Feng Qi Eliza